Fast-Growing Vines

coralhoneysuckle

coralhoneysuckle2

Coral honeysuckle(Lonicera sempervirens) Zones 4-9

Throughout this perennial’s long bloom time, from mid-June through September, its trumpet-shaped blossoms can perfume your entire garden. Coral honeysuckle will twine around anything in its path, scaling a 10- to 15-foot trellis in a single season, and attract hummingbirds as well.

Common Name: trumpet honeysuckle
Type: Vine
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Native Range: Southeastern United States
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 8.00 to 15.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Scarlet/orange with yellow inside
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil, Black Walnut

Image:  Lynn Karlin

Sweet autumn clematis (Clematis terniflora) Zones 4-9

A very vigorous clematis, this vine doesn’t just grow tall (up to 30 feet in a few months); it also grows wide, ensuring full coverage. Consider its tiny white flowers, which bloom in late summer and early fall, a bonus. Oh, and did we mention that the plant tolerates most soil and sun conditions? [Can be invasive]

Hops (Humulus lupulus) Zones 4-8

Best known as a key beer ingredient, the hop vine brings good taste to a garden, too. In mid to late summer, its large leaves are joined by chartreuse cones (borne only on female plants) that deliver as much drama as any flower. Plus, this baby can climb 12 inches per day, topping out at around 25 feet.
The Garden Collection
Image:  James Yeo

Moonflower (Ipomoea alba) Annual

A night-blooming species of morning glory, this plant features fragrant white flowers that open from sundown to sunup, midsummer to early autumn—you can literally watch them unfurl at dusk. While the vine reaches heights of more than 15 feet, you’ll want to sow several to achieve the lush effect above.

Image:  Lynn Karlin

Hyacinth bean(Dolichos lablab)Annual

Though this bean is considered an edible in parts of Africa and Asia, American gardeners tend to prize it for purely ornamental reasons: With dark leaves, midsummer blossoms, and bean pods come fall, the annual offers three to four months’ worth of interest, during which it can shoot up 10 to 15 feet.

http://www.countryliving.com/outdoor/gardening/fast-growing-vines#slide-1

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s