Chart of Plant Ph Preferences – Plants That Need Alkaline and Acidic Soil

text3520

Alkaline Plants

Artichokes

An artichoke plant, which can spread into a silvery green fountain up to 6 feet across, makes a bold, handsome addition to any garden.

If you live in a climate colder than Zone 8, your best bet is to start new plants each year. If you have a mild winter and mulch well, the artichokes may survive as perennials. Remember, it’s the artichoke’s roots that need protection.

Using transplants, you can grow artichokes as annuals in cold-winter climates with 90 to 100 frost-free days. I know people who have grown delicious artichokes in Connecticut, Maine, and Massa­chusetts. Artichokes you start indoors in late winter or early spring will be ready to harvest from late summer through early fall.

Keep soil moist throughout the growingseason. You can apply a liquid high-potassium fertilizer (often called a potash fertilizer) every 2 weeks during periods of active growth to encourage flower buds to form. Keep weeds out of artichoke beds. Give plants a thick mulch, especially in northern growing areas.

Asparagus

Jersey Supreme Asparagus

Asparagus grows in most any soil as long as it has good internal drainage. Asparagus roots do not like waterlogged soils that will lead to root rot. It prefers a soil pH of 6.5-7.5., and will not do well if the pH is less than 6.0.

Lavandula angustifolia ‘Munstead’ English Lavender

Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Lavender blue
Sun: Full sun

Culture

Grow in average, dry to medium, well-drained, alkaline soil in full sun. English lavender can be difficult to grow in the St. Louis area, primarily because of winter stresses and high summer humidity. Well-drained soils are required, particularly in winter. Root rot commonly attacks plants grown in poorly drained soils. Prefers a light, sandy soil with somewhat low fertility. Remove faded flowers to promote continued bloom. Prune to shape in spring after new leaves appear. Prune back to 8” in spring every 3 years to control plant size and to promote robust, new growth. High summer humidity in the St. Louis area is not appreciated. To combat high humidity, consider using rock instead of organic mulch. English lavender has slightly better winter hardiness than lavandin (Lavandula xintermedia) for the St. Louis area, but still may appreciate a sheltered location and winter protection. http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=a129

How far apart to plant lavender munstead plants?

If growing as a hedge or border edge you will need just over 3 plants per metre, or 1 plant per foot. I always recommend that 15 plants will cover a length of 4-4.5m. If you are looking for a bushier effect, and a bit quicker, plant zig zaged – this will mean you will need 6 plants per metre – still I plant per 30cm, but two rows, 20cm apart depth wise. I would not recommend planting much closer than this unless you are only interested in the short term effect.

Plant care for lavender munstead

When buying these plants they will most probably be in plastic pots. Do not remove from pots until the last minute before planting, and give the plants a good water a couple of hours before planting. Do not sit the plants in water – always water from above. You will need to water the plants until established in their new home, but if planting in the autumn time watering should be sparing compared to late spring time.https://popularplants.wordpress.com/2013/04/21/lavender-munstead-plants/

Common Name: woolly thyme
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Native Range: Europe
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 0.25 to 0.25 feet
Spread: 0.25 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Pale pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s